Winners 2017

August 15, 2017

Here are the Winners of the Toronto Independent Film Festival 2017

No-Budget Feature (budget under $25k): On the 7th Date by Chris Goodwin
Micro-budget Feature (budget under $250k): Crimson Sands by Gloria Yazdani
Low-budget Feature (budget over $250k): The Gold Fish Bowl by Meg Howald
Horror Feature: The Honor Farm by Karen Skloss
Sci-Fi Feature: Princess Sparkly Butt by Brandon Lane
Documentary Feature: Holodomor: Voices of Survivors by Ariadna Ochrymovych
Festival Director’s Award Best Feature: Loose Ends by by Greg Zajac
LGBT Film: Time is the Longest Distance by Bryan Powers
Music Video: Czardashian Rhapsody by Lara St. John
Short Film (Jury Award): Mail.Man by William Aydelott
Short Film (Audience Award): Blackpowder and Guilt by Faran Moradi
Short Film (Festival Director Award): Captain Cowboy and the Moneymaker by Jonah Blaser
Documentary Short: The Canoe by Goh Iromoto
Thriller Short: Farm Dogs by Ryan Thompson
Sci-Fi/Horror Short: Wander by Erik Junnola
Animated Short: Art is Theft by Daniel Cordero
Short Short: The Abby Girl Fund: Keanna by Jenny Cowley
Experimental Short: 1957 As Seen on TV by Gary Kaulback

Screenplay Award categories:
Feature Screenplay: Time Lost by Brandy Silverstein
Sci-Fi / Horror Screenplay: Hammerhead by Jaiden Howard

Congratulations to all our 2017 Winners
___
Here’s the schedule for the 2017 Toronto Independent Film Festival.

All films are screened at the Carlton Cinema in downtown Toronto

Tickets are on sale now.

Feature film tickets cost $10 per feature film, shorts blocks cost $10 per 80 minute block.

Thursday Sept 7
Shorts Block 1: Sept 7 at 6pm (SOLD OUT)
Almond by Sydney Lloyd
Smart Phone by Daniel Carriere
Nativity Unscene by Mark Datuin
Roadkill by Aaron Fauteux
Blackpowder and Guilt by Faran Moradi

Shorts Block 2: Sept 7 at 7:30pm (SOLD OUT)
From: Santa by Craig Stewart
Art is Theft by Daniel Cordero
In A Perfect World by Jamie Knox
Jacob1234 by David Feehan
Resistant Virus ‘An STD’ by Silver S. Kim
Something For a Rainy Day by Nicolas Di Stefano
CHARLIE by Alexander Briere & Jonah Fortin

Feature film: Sept 7 at 9:15pm

Loose Ends - web promo 3
Loose Ends (96min) (SOLD OUT)
Dir. by by Greg Zajac
Thriller
http://www.looseendsfilm.com
When Tim, a conflicted first-time assassin returns home after a difficult assignment, he is confronted by Jessica, an escaped kidnap victim who accuses him of horrible crimes against her and other women. A psychological tug-of-war ensues revealing a dark secret with implications far greater than either of them had imagined.

Friday Sept 8
Shorts Block 3: Sept 8 at 6pm (buy here)
Trial By Fire by Liam Ryan
Portrait of Snow by Roy Zheng
Fountain of the Wolves by Gentjana Demnushaj
Nowhere by Taras Demian Groves
The Abby Girl Fund: Keanna by Jenny Cowley
The Classy Knoll by Ian Johnston

Shorts Block 4: Sept 8 at 7:30pm (buy here)
Super Speed Dates by Neil Schell
A Song for Valerie by Francesco Reale
A Family by Samuel Dayomi
Blood Harvest by Josh Cooper
Lies by Gary Borden, Kahly Smith
Neither Here Nor There (A Visual Album) by James Vong

Feature film: Sept 8 at 9:15pm
gold
The Gold Fish Bowl  (94min) (buy here)
Dir. by Meg Howald
Drama
http://www.meghowaldfilm.com
A quirky, young couple coping with bipolar disorder arms themselves with poetry, pot and therapy while they catch a glimpse of freedom on the other side of their fish bowl existence.

Saturday Sept 9
Shorts Block 5: Sept 9 at 6pm (buy here)
Flood Blow by Matt Close
The Beautifully Drowned by Jon Dewar
Chiaroscuro by Amy Bourgaize
CHICO by Aaron Mallin
Rescuing the Rescue by Veronica Thor
Vivid by Francis Luta

Shorts Block 6: Sept 9 at 7:30pm (buy here)
Birds of a Feather by Nathan Shaw
Pizza Face by Justin Ulloa & Jamie Dwyer
Imprinted by Maurice Cormier
C’est Moi by Howard J. Davis
Intersections by Gabriel Masewich
Message in the Fortune Cookie by Golam Mustofa
The Wall by Andrew De Zen
Viewer by Alex Chung
Intermittent by Julie Merrick

Feature film: Sept 9 at 9:15pm
crim3
Crimson Sands (93min) (Sold Out.  See second screening on Sept 13)
Dir. by Gloria Yazdani
Drama
https://www.facebook.com/crimsonsandsmovie/
A powerful CEO of a Canadian oil company sets out to negotiate his biggest deal yet with an Iranian supplier. To everyone’s surprise, he falls in love with more than just the money.

Sunday Sept 10
Feature film: Sept 10 at 6:00pm
princessbuttx
Princess Sparkly Butt (63min) (buy here)
Dir. by Brandon Lane
Fantasy
http://www.balloonhouseproductions.com
A space exploring Princess discovers she can control time with her butt. Does this mean she has ‘the chosen butt’?

Shorts Block 7: Sept 10 at 7:30pm (buy here)
Disorder by Mason Hambly
Veins of the Living by Terilynne Scott
Lockdown by Xander Copp
REDRUBY by Jose Holder
Sand Road by David Hollands
Wander by Erik Junnola
Fisher Cove by Sean Skene

Shorts Block 8: Sept 10 at 9pm (buy here)
When I’ll Be Gone by Justin Richard-Dostie
Good People by Michael Flax
Missing Peace by Michael Flax
Show and Tell by Reem Morsi
The Date by Adrien Yiptong
Time is the Longest Distance by Bryan Powers

Monday Sept 11
Shorts Block 9: Sept 11 at 6pm (buy here)
Leavings by Beverley Hawksley & Sandy Mclennan
Krupa by Ranjani Prasad
LUST by Jiahe Jin
Saint Charles Place by Kristen Mcnaule , David Rajsic
Super Science Friends – Episode 1 “The Phantom Premise” by Brett Jubinville
Toxic Town by Greg Crompton
Who I Am by Monika Wilczynska

Shorts Block 10: Sept 11 at 7:30pm (SOLD OUT)
Upgraded by James Martin
Perfect by Olivier Sabino
Broken Shadows by Chris Morritt
BREAKDOWN by Greg Tudéla
The Peculiar Abilities of Mr Mahler by Paul Philipp
Walled IN by Al Bernstein

Feature film: Sept 11 at 9:15pm
gar2
Garage Rockin’ Craze (98min) (buy here)
Dir. by Mario Cuzic
Documentary
https://www.facebook.com/GarageRockinCrazeFilm
The untold story of Tokyo Garage Punk.

Tuesday Sept 12
Shorts Block 11: Sept 12 at 6pm (buy here)
Harvest Moon by Christoph Benfey
BGawk; A Chick Flick by Lucy Mckendrick
The Wakefield Will by Gordon Mihan
UNDERPRESSURE by Lilli Schwabe

Shorts Block 12: Sept 12 at 7:30pm (buy here)
The Smell of Oak by Mark Datuin
First Is The Worst by Derek Rucas
Strangers by Derek Hale
The Unconventional Gourmet by Wendy Keeling
Shades of Scarlet by Wendy Keeling
Mismatch and Lighter by Mark Datuin
Unemployer by Tyler Bowden

Feature film: Sept 12 at 9:15pm
THE OTHER KIDS2
The Other Kids (95min) (buy here)
Dir. by Chris Brown
Drama/Documentary
http://www.theotherkidsmovie.com.
A raw, intimate look into the struggles of six small-town teens on the verge of high school graduation.

Wednesday Sept 13
Shorts Block 13: Sept 13 at 6pm (buy here)
Czardashian Rhapsody by Lara St. John
The Original Richard McMahan by Olympia Stone
Best Intentions by Andrea Reid
Patience – The Story of a Broken Heart by Mikael M. Melo & Sagi Kahane-Rapport
Girl Meets Roach by Christopher Zatta

Shorts Block 14: Sept 13 at 7:30pm (buy here)
Hearts of Steel by Gayle Wilmot
Before the Wave by Molly Willows
Holodomor: Voices of Survivors by Ariadna Ochrymovych

Feature film: Sept 13 at 9:15pm
crim3
Crimson Sands (93min) (Buy here)
Dir. by Gloria Yazdani
Drama
https://www.facebook.com/crimsonsandsmovie/
A powerful CEO of a Canadian oil company sets out to negotiate his biggest deal yet with an Iranian supplier. To everyone’s surprise, he falls in love with more than just the money.

Thursday Sept 14
Shorts Block 15: Sept 14 at 6pm (buy here)
Butter by Chris Violette
Johnny on the Moon by Eva Everett Irving
ACID DEVILS by Matthew Lewis
Budz by Rachel & Sarah Cairns & Hempinstall
I Lost My Mind by Michael Tobin
Nana by Ali Kellner
The Holy Pole by Elie Chahine

Shorts Block 16: Sept 14 at 7:30pm (buy here)
Come Back by Hannah Anderson & Aidan Shipley
the 12th by Patrick Hodgson
MacKinnon Brothers by Jr Reid
Won’t Somebody Think of the Children?! by Giorgi Plys-Garzotto
Farm Dogs by Ryan Thompson

Feature film: Sept 14 at 9:15pm
glass2
Glass (105min) (buy here)
Dir. by Jason R. Gray
Drama
http://www.liminal-arts.com
Taken from her mother as a child, a young woman tries to reconnect through her fading memories.

Friday Sept 15
Shorts Block 17: Sept 15 at 6pm (buy here)
Salad Days by Nathan Bergs
The Devil’s Touch by Tirath Kaur Sandhu
Dolly and the Moondogs by Ashley Boyle
Glimmer by Jonathan Choi
The Beauty of Not Knowing by K.R. Knowlton
WO|LF by Chelsea Innes

Shorts Block 18: Sept 15 at 7:30pm (buy here)
Reflection by Cheryl Anne Meyer
Face Blind by Maddy Burgess
Fire of the Final Days by Doug Leconte
Mail.Man by William Aydelott
Roommates by Matthew Adetuyi
Yesterday’s Tomorrow by Ryan Muise

Feature film: Sept 15 at 9:15pm
the-honor
The Honor Farm (74) (buy here)
Dir. by Karen Skloss
Horror
https://www.facebook.com/thehonorfarm/
On prom night, a group of kids wander deep into the woods and come back changed forever.

Saturday Sept 16
Shorts Block 19: Sept 16 at 6pm (buy here)
Captain Cowboy and the Moneymaker by Jonah Blaser
The Canoe by Goh Iromoto
WHO AM-I ? by Ibrahim A. Halim

Shorts Block 20: Sept 16 at 7:30pm (buy here)
The Big Payback by Maziyar Khatam
Cold Is My Brother by Troy Moth
1957 As Seen on TV by Gary Kaulback
Breath of Life by Fiona Cleary
Spring Heeled Jack by Stephen Corston
The Journey by Gary Kaulback
The Penitents by Mazahir Rahim
This is CLARK by Douglas Gibbens

Feature film: Sept 16 at 9:15pm
date2
On the 7th Date (82min) (buy here)
Dir. by Chris Goodwin
Drama/Rom Com
facebook.com/onthe7thdate
On the 7th date, Tara and Shawn find that their relationship is going nowhere so, they decide to come to terms with it and spend their last night together being their true selves and sharing what each of them really wants from another person. But as the evening unravels and things begin spiraling out of control, the two begin to realize that their ideal selves may not be who they imagined.