Schedule 2016

August 17, 2016

to16

Here’s the winners of the 2016 Toronto Indie.
No-Budget Feature (budget under $25k): The Layover dir. by Cyrus Baetz
Micro-budget Feature (budget under $250k): The Rainbow Kid dir. by Kire Paputts
Low-budget Feature (budget over $250k): Beyond What Remains dir. by Peter Tharos
Horror Feature: The Haunted House on Kirby Road dir. by Bryn Wiebe
Sci-Fi Feature: Ctrl Alt Delete dir. by James B. Cox
Documentary Feature: Before We Arrive dir. by Rob Viscardis
Festival Director’s Award Feature: Deadline dir. by Brendan Whelton
LGBT Film: Little Keys dir. by Chelsea Innes
Music Video: Lay me Down dir. by Tatjana Green & Matt Barnett
Short Film (Jury Award): Stranger dir. by Barbara Mamabolo
Short Film (Audience Award): Greece dir. by Sarah Deakins
Short Film (Festival Director Award): Behind Bars dir. by Jeff Wincott
Documentary Short: Well Groomed dir. by Rebecca Stern
Sci-Fi/Horror Short: Till the End of the World dir. by Keishi Suenaga
Animated Short: The Song of Wandering Aengus dir. by Matthew Lawes
Short Short: Red Owing dir. by Theodore Khouri
Experimental Short: Eleven Eleven dir. by Alicia Krawchuk

Screenplay Award categories:
Feature Screenplay: Lost Stories by Laurie Tolsworth
Sci-Fi / Horror Screenplay: Rippin’ by Chad Bothani

Congratulations to all our 2016 Winners

——

Here’s the schedule for the 2016 Toronto Independent Film Festival.

All films are screened at the Carlton Cinema in downtown Toronto

Tickets are now on sale on the Carlton Cinema Website (just choose your screening date from the drop down menu)

Feature film tickets cost $10 per feature film, shorts blocks cost $10 per 80 minute block.

Thursday Sept 8

6pm Shorts Block 0
Hannah & Anna: Danger Girls (14m)  dir. by Ryan Grassby
What Other People Say (17m) dir. by Matthew Raponi
A Great Guy (7m) by Adrian Patterson
Missionary (17m) by Fil Santos
Cuddler (15m) by Bohdan Turok

7:45pm Shorts Block 1
Sunny (10m) dir. by Ryan Thompson
6 Seconds (9m) dir. by Erika Ty
ILL-FATED (10m) dir. by Jeremy Garrick
Change for Chimps (7m) dir. by Lisa Mann
The Sound and Fury of Barbie & Clive (16m) dir. by Kristine Nutting
Behind Bars (15m) by Jeff Wincott
Dennis Is In The Bathtub (3m) dir. by Steve Murphy
I Had a Dream (6m) dir. by Patrick Hodgson

DeadlineStillLarge
9:15pm Deadline (94m)

dir. by Charlie Lawton
Comedy
www.interiorityentertainment.com
After Trent accidentally kills himself, he convinces Death to give him two more week to make a movie. A comedy about doing something with your life, even after you die.

—-

Friday Sept 9

lunar
6pm Lunar Orbit (70m)
dir. by Patrick Buchanan
Documentary
http://www.lunarorbitfilm.com
Lunar Orbit takes us deep into the Ultraworld of the pioneers of ambient house music, The Orb.  We explore the groups unique creative process with unprecedented studio access from the duo’s Moonbuilding 2703AD recording sessions in Berlin and delve into the story behind the music, revealing the history of the groups origins.

7:45pm Shorts Block 2
Guess Who’s Not Coming To Breakfast, Lunch or Dinner? (11m) by Adam King
Fantome (13m) dir. by Erica Orofino
The Universe of Scotch and Haagen-Dazs (10m, U S A) dir. by Jonathan Todd Ross
Till the End of the World (14m) dir. by Keishi Suenaga
Pyaaz (Onions) (9m) by Shant Joshi
The Shallow End (12m) by Eric Bizzarri

Kirby-Road
9:15pm The Haunted House on Kirby Road (85m)
by Stu Stone
Horror
https://www.facebook.com/kirbyroadmovie/
Searching for one last adventure before graduating high-school, six stoner best friends try to debunk the urban legend of a local haunted house.

—-

Saturday Sept 10

BWAimage
6pm Before We Arrive (60m)

dir. by Rob Viscardis
Documentary
www.beforewearrive.com
The Weber Brothers’ tumultuous journey through life has been a  battle to survive as musicians. The precarious world of rock & roll can be cruel, but the Weber Brothers may have found the key to success.

7:45pm Shorts Block 3
Missionary (17m) by Fil Santos
Red Owing (5m) by Theodore Khouri
4 Minutes (6m) dir. by Sean Tighe
Brett Kissel – Stepping Inside the Circle (21m) dir. by Kelly Wolfert
Kiss of Death (10m) by Timothy Collins& Jillian Kibler.
A list (12m) by Matt Rogers

LayoverPromoStill0
9:15pm The Layover (95m)

dir. by Cyrus Baetz
Drama
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt5860472/
A flight attendant on a layover in Toronto meets an aspiring life coach, sparking a debate about social issues, Millennial angst and more as he shows her around the best spots in the city, but their chemistry becomes a problem when she discovers his relationship status

—-

Sunday Sept 11

6pm Shorts Block 4
What Other People Say (17m) dir. by Matthew Raponi
Our Last Adventure (9m) by Michael Valitutti
Christmas Memories (8m) by Mitchell Frankowski
Good Lovelies – In the Morning (3m) dir. by Matt Barnett
Fortunate Ones – Lay me Down (4m) dir. by Tatjana Green , Matt Barnett
Chernobyl: 30 Fears Later (10m) dir. by Stephen Fenech
The Bus Stop (14m) dir. by Justin Malone
The Clearing – Breakwater (3m) dir. by Jon King-Seguin
The Song of Wandering Aengus (4m) dir. by Matthew Lawes

7:45pm Shorts Block 5
Hannah & Anna: Danger Girls (14m) dir. by Ryan Grassby
DifferentAbility (8m) by Brian Grilo
Hazel Noir (22m) by Mitchell Frankowski
Warring (10m) dir. by Matt Barnett, Tatjana Green
Who Is Hannah (14m) by Claire Stollery

rainbow
9:15pm The Rainbow Kid (91m)

dir. by Kire Paputts
Drama
www.therainbowkid.com
Eugene, a young man with Down syndrome, sets out on a life-altering adventure to find the pot of gold at the end of the rainbow.

—-

Monday Sept 12

knife
6:00pm The Guy With The Knife (85m)

dir. by Alison Armstrong
Documentary
www.theguywiththeknife.com
The film traces the friendship between a prominent gay rights activist and a convicted ‘gay bash’ murderer, set against the backdrop of gay rights, victims’ rights, and prisoners’ rights and the harsh Texas justice system

7:45pm Shorts Block 6
Trouble For a Smoke (13m) dir. by Matthew Tompkins
Gardening At Night (12m) dir. by Shayna Connelly
Memorandum (18m) by Adrienne McLaren
Interview (19m) dir. by Ryan Kayet
Rearview (11m) by Jon Mann

intersection
9:15pm Intersection (80m)

dir. by Tim French
Drama
www.intersectionthemovie.com
A man haunted by a car crash that claimed the life of his daughter meets a mysterious woman with a dark past that carries consequences. What’s the price of a second chance?

—-

Tuesday Sept 13

occupants
6pm Occupants (81m) dir.

by Russ Emanuel
Sci-Fi
http://occupantsthemovie.com/
A young couple produce a “Clean Living” documentary, by setting up cameras all over their house. In the process their cameras capture a “parallel” version of themselves from another dimension and their “doubles” soon begin threatening the unsuspecting couple, who must find a way to close the dimensional portal they inadvertently created.

7:45pm Shorts Block 7
The Voice of the Violin (13m) by Jamie Day Fleck
How to Pick Up Girls (20m) by Carly Howcroft
None of the Above (7m) dir. by Tassja Graf
Well Groomed (9m) dir. by Rebecca Stern
Affections (16m) dir. by Bridey Elliott
Little Keys (11m) dir. by Chelsea Innes

BeyondWhatRemains_Main_Image_264x394
9:15pm Beyond What Remains (96m)

dir. by Peter Tharos & Bassel Martin
Drama
http://beyondwhatremains.com/
A family secret and his father’s last wish compel a conflicted funeral director to embark on a transformative quest across remote Mexican landscapes with a street-hardened woman he’s never known — but who knows him.

—-

Wednesday Sept 14

6pm Shorts Block 8
Stranger (13m) dir. by Barbara Mamabolo
Wild Youth (18m) dir. by Joseph Amenta
The Role of Della (17m) dir. by Andrew Gallerani
Obligation (10m) by Rhiannon Collins

7:45pm Shorts Block 9
Still Closed (20m) by Mark Datuin
On The Edge of Something (10m) by Robynne Trueman
Nosebleed (3m) dir. by Paul Aihoshi
Captive Love (11m) by Zack Bernbaum
Ewe Topia (9m, U S A) dir. by Ben Hillman
Coming to Terms (12m) by David Bertran
B (7m) by Carinne Leduc

DeadlineStillLarge
9:15pm Deadline (94m)

dir. by Charlie Lawton
Comedy
www.interiorityentertainment.com
After Trent accidentally kills himself, he convinces Death to give him two more week to make a movie. A comedy about doing something with your life, even after you die.

—-

Thursday Sept 15

SeekerJosh
6pm The Seeker (63m) dir.

by Jeff D. Johnson
Drama
http://www.theseekerfilm.com/
A daughter’s idyllic life is turned upside-down by immense tragedy. As she grows older, her cynicism and apathy towards her new reality is challenged by a reminder from the past that sets her on a pilgrimage that will define her.

7:45pm Shorts Block 10
A Nomad’s Home (18m) dir. by Erum Khan
The Limestone Players (22m) by Paola Della Malva
The Path of Grey Owl (10m) by Goh Iromoto
We R the World/Mold (7m) dir. by Dawn George
About Employment (11m) by lindsay fitzgerald

compartment
9:15pm Compartment (109m)

dir. by David Ridgen
Thriller
www.ridgenfilm.com
Compartment’ is a psychological drama/thriller set in a world of lavish dereliction and natural beauty where three new homeless friends suddenly find themselves in a struggle for their lives when they come across an abandoned house in the middle of nowhere.

—-

Friday Sept 16

nothing
6:00pm – Film: Nothing Without You (95 min)
dir. by Xackery Irving
Thriller
www.nothingwithoutyoufilm.com
A psych-patient, accused of a violent murder, turns to her court-appointed psychiatrist to prove her innocence and sanity. Her psychiatrist must help her decipher delusion from truth to unravel the mystery of her reality. This fast-paced thriller will keep you guessing until the very end.

7:45pm Shorts Block 11
Shutter (13m) dir. by Nicolas Di Stefano
A Great Guy (7m) by Adrian Patterson
SuperMoms (16m) dir. by Robynne Trueman
Greece (15m) by Sarah Deakins
MOS (17m) by Scott Brown
In Memory Of (5m) dir. by Katherine Chloe Cahoon

altdel
9:15pm Ctrl Alt Delete (87m)
dir. by James B. Cox
Thriller
www.ctrlaltdeletemovie.com
When a team of hacktivists break into an office building server room, they unknowingly uncover an artificial super intelligence. With the reluctant help of the systems administrators they’ve taken hostage, they must work together to escape as the AI quickly takes over the building and spreads across the Internet.

—-

Saturday Sept 17

Hippypocalypse
6pm Hippypocalypse (43m) 
+ Blood Royale (5m)
dir. by Carlo Schefter

Dark Comedy
http://www.pmpictures.ca
Lured to a hippy commune by a charismatic cult leader, several free spirits discover the dark side of counter-culture and realize that the simpler life they seek is also nasty, brutish, and short.

7:45pm Shorts Block 12
Cuddler (15m) by Bohdan Turok
Traveler (12m) by estelle abou
Semblance (13m) by Amir Karimi
Metanoia (23m) dir. by Levi Holwell
The Card (7m) dir. by Asil Moussa
Eleven Eleven (8m) by Alicia Krawchuk

LayoverPromoStill0
9:15pm The Layover (95m)

dir. by Cyrus Baetz
Drama
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt5860472/
A flight attendant on a layover in Toronto meets an aspiring life coach, sparking a debate about social issues, Millennial angst and more as he shows her around the best spots in the city, but their chemistry becomes a problem when she discovers his relationship status.