TO Short 2019

Toronto Short will return in 2020: follow us on Facebook and Twitter for updates!

Toronto Short returned to to the Carlton Cinema for a fifth year of celebrating the very best of international short filmmaking, running March 11-15 2019.

2019 Award Winners

Best Short Film – Shehita (Dean Gold)
Best Drama Short – The Gift (Zahra Faraji)
Best Comedy Short – Forbidden Tikka Masala (Rahul Chaturvedi)
Best Experimental Short – Hermit (Cristina Gonçalves)
Best Documentary Short – From Syria to Hope (Yazmeen Kanji)
Best LGBT Short – Italian 101 (Emily Gutierrez)
Best Horror Short – FILTH (Adam Ciolfi)
Best Sci-Fi Short – Robot Attack (Brian Vowles)
Best Short Short – Twenty Bucks (Eva’s Phoenix Filmmakers)
Best Animated Short – Crusader (David Nguyen)
Best Music Video – Toronto Tabla Rasa – Faceoff (Melissa Das-Arp)

2019 Audience Awards

No English (JAPI, Harmen Baidwan, Guramrit Athwal)
Solitude by Black Sabbath & Danny & May (AJ Vaage)
Floating Justice (Leila Lak)
Heart Strings (Alex Chung)
Shehita (Dean Gold)
Exorcism (Lena Burmenko)
To No Mans Land (Khizer Khani)
Forbidden Tikka Masala (Rahul Chaturvedi)
I Can See through Walls (Tom Adshead)
Mother’s Day (Alexander Desouza)
The Gift (Zahra Faraji)
Crusader (David Nguyen)
Walter’s Way (Tom Gigliotti)
Later, in the Life (Tamai Kobayashi)
Lovebound (Serville Poblete)

2019 Schedule

Monday 11th March

6.15pm
El Quango vs. Hip-Hopperina (Quang Ngo-Trong)
Priya (Daniela Pinto, Kyle Smith)
Mogu and Perol (Tsuneo Goda)
See You Tomorrow (Katarzyna Kochany)
Courtney & Chester (Mazarit Rahmin)
The Bird of Paradise (Sean Weinerman)
Undressed (Alexandra Tse)
No English (JAPI, Harmen Baidwan, Guramrit Athwal)

7.45pm
Gasoline Gasoline (The World’s Aflame) (Franke James, Billiam James)
Pulse (Peter Widdrington)
Vision (Marcelle Aleid)
Taming (LI Boyuan)
Solitude By Black Sabbath (AJ Vaage)
Danny and May (Andrew Moodie)

9.15pm
Ukaliq and Kalla Go Fishing (Nadia Mike)
CAMPUS:AM (Lief Ramsaran)
Green River (Nicolas Di Stefano)
Floating Justice (Leila Lak)

Tuesday 12th March

6.15pm
New Leaf (Julia Armine)
Improvisation (Steve Koven)
Twenty Bucks (Eva’s Phoenix Filmmakers)
When I See You (Claudia Carino, James Ramsay)
Heart Strings (Alex Chung)

7.45pm
Consolation (Jason J Thomas)
Valley of the Mind (Edward Mines)
In My Dreams (Thomas Buschbeck)
Becoming Leela (AJ)
Game Boy (Derek Hale)
He and Me (Michele Kaye)
Shehita (Dean Gold)

9.15pm: Horror Block
Bloody Affairs (Olivia Fedele, Alek Belanger)
The Picture of Dorian Gray (Michal Janicki)
I Love You Too (Sebastian Ko)
Exorcism (Lena Burmenko)
I’m Sorry (Gabriel Galand)
Stay Away (Xiao Tang)
The Fields of Dying Rabbits (Connor Bryan)
Filth (Adam Ciolfi)

Wednesday 13th March

6.15pm
Forbidden Concept Trailer (Emily Schooley)
Nostalgia – Conditional Pass (Devon Hyland, Josh Murray)
The River (Rob Feakins, Tom Leydon)
Fox (Beatrice Deer)
To No Man’s Land (Khizer Khani)
Ford/The People (Daniel Hackborn)
The Ticket (James Villeneuve)
The Crushes (Eugenii Baranov)

7.45pm
Silver Light (Brad McDermott)
Girl Of My Dreams (Kari Townsend)
The Day of Reckoning (Graham M. Sheppard)
The Last Scene (Tommaso Santambrogio)
Robot Attack (Brian Vowles)
Bryce And Liam Go To Space! (Bryce Padovan)
Holding Hands with the Awkward (Mihaly Szabados)
Forbidden Tikka Masala (Rahul Chaturvedi)

9.15pm
I Can See Through Walls (Tom Adshead)
Hermit (Cristina Gonçalves)
Grind (Jesse Ung)
Homo Ludens (Emin Fırat Övür)
Syml – Body (Gavin Michael Booth)
Mr. Settled Immigrant (Behzad Sedghi)

Thursday 14th March

6.15pm
Winter (Gurli Bachmann)
Mother’s Day (Alexander Desouza)
Now or Never (Rose Schimm)
Tell Me How (Agostino Leone)
Night Terror (Benjamin Chensee, Lachlan Sugg-Owen)
A Good Day To Jump (Paul Black, Finn Schoenholtz)
Fireworks (Eric Kingsbury)

7.45pm
Lack (Aren Bergstrom)
Timedr (Dan Duguay)
Genesis (Michael Tekle, Kevin Petersdorff)
Beard Cover (Carly Telford)
Unraveling (Benjamin Jackson)
Italian 101 (Emily Gutierrez)
Tether (Natalie A. Chao, Kenzo K. Le)
The Gift Zahra Faraji

9.15pm
Happy Breath (Jeff Bird)
Face Time (Derek Hale)
Crusader (David Nguyen)
Across the River and into the Trees (Maxime Riverin)
We (Marcos Almada Rivero. Alejandra Chacón Gallardo, Monique Zepeda)
From Syria To Hope (Yazmeen Kanji)

Friday 15th March

6.15pm
Toronto Tabla Ensemble – Faceoff (Melissa Das-Arp)
Tofu Scramble (Santana Doran)
Bad Coffee (Mike Onley)
Passing Over (Jordan Lee-Tung)
Walter’s Way (Tom Gigliotti)
Recovery (Vrishub Merai)
Phantom. (Drayden DeCosta)

7.45pm
Hi Mrs. Friedman! (Rachel Epstein)
Space Between Stars (Samuel W. Bradley)
Recollection (Raey Ang)
Fridge Door (Kevin Walker)
UnderSee (Margie Kelk, Lynne Slater)
Later, In the Life (Tamai Kobayashi)
The Music Sounds Better with Whom? (The Impact of Artificial Intelligence on the Music Experience) (Chasson Gracie)

9.15pm
Flat On The Ground (JD Leblanc)
The Windmill Man (Quang Ngo-Trong)
Daiyu Lin (Diane Chen)
Lovebound (Serville Poblete)
Bastianich, Keep Rocking (Carlo Guttadauro)
Wayne (Renée Rodenkirchen)
The Good Death (Tori Larsen)
Between Time (Agostino Leone)

Screen Shot 2019-02-18 at 22.59.25