2022

Toronto Short returned to Eventive in 2022, running March 21st-31st.

Hail Marie by Arthur Rodger ‘Harley’ Maranan, Best Short Film 2022

Award Winners 2022

Best Short Film
Hail Marie by Arthur Rodger ‘Harley’ Maranan

Best Short Feature
Grandma, Meet Mary by Kaire Russ

Best Short Documentary
A New Place Called Home by Chrystelle Maechler, Andreas Krätschmer

Best LGBT Short
Growing Old & Being Gay in Hong Kong by Andersen Xia

Best Experimental Short
Ripley’s Aquarium by Kevin Andrew Heslop

Best Horror Short
Method by Vincent Di Lella

Best Sci-Fi Short
Yokomeshi by Dom Cutrupi

Best Animated Short
Lake Erie by John Vassallo

Best Short Short
Unsolicited by Kris Langford

Best Music Video
Megalomania by Bernardo Quesney

Audience Awards
Luteal by Hilary Williams
Sweaty by Sean Edwards
Unsolicited by Kris Langford
To Those We Left Behind by Ralph Pineda
The Day I Killed Him by J. Christian Hamilton

Grandma, Meet Mary by Kaire Russ, Best Short Feature 2022

Schedule 2022


Shorts 1
Forbidden Dance by Setareh Saleh
Nomadic by Kyle Sykes
Lake Erie by John Vassallo
Bitch Boy by Mhaya Polacco
Frontline by Dan Slater
The Day I Killed Him by J. Christian Hamilton
Luteal by Hilary Williams
Grandma, Meet Mary by Kaire Russ

Shorts 2
Happy Birthday! by Claudia Miatello
Min’s Tale by Rakesh Sidana
Unsaid Words by Stark Zhao
Together by Pedro Conti
Thumbs Down by Tim Kent McLarty
Undecided by Betty Allen, Andy Woodward
Trashed by Jo Vannicola
Waiting For Guttman by Adrian Vaktor
Still Rolling by Liang-Chun Lin

Short Documentaries 1
The Coral Holobiont Response to Climate Change by Leander Ruemmele, Debashish Bhattacharya
The Female Gaze: Women Directors Talk by Lisa French
Forbidden Dance by Setareh Saleh
Inner Balance by Daisy Gao
Glimmer Like Gold, Melt Like Snow by Teresia Fant, Anni Tiainen
Snow On Concrete by Sarah Shahab
Growing Old & Being Gay in Hong Kong by Andersen Xia
A New Place Called Home by Chrystelle Maechler, Andreas Krätschmer
(trans)-fem.inity by Rebecca Obadia

Shorts 3
Asterias by Leighton Young
Honest Fairytales: Rapunzel by Leena Manro
Decades: Chaos Theory by Sina Moazzenizadeh
Fourteen Days by Jori Grönroos
The Clinic by Jonathan Lajoie
Cocoon by Yinjie Wang
Reconciled by John B. Lowe
It’s Not A Big Deal by Gisselle Loera
Violet Skies by Alexa Graves
A Parcel for Del And The Singing Man In The Stairwell by Michael Zamanis

Experimental Shorts
Ripley’s Aquarium by Kevin Andrew Heslop
Tajabone by Raphael Chatelain, Nicolas Huchard
Song Of The Invisible by Josée Pellerin
Aguirre by Eric Yamil Cruz, Sergio Daniel
Joyful by Simantini Chakraborty
Elatio by Ioana Cherascu, Garrett Schroeder
A Trip To The Subconscious by Jediah Currie
Volage by Ceyda Yagiz
Narrated Stories by Cristián Parodi
A Penny For Milo by Teddy Edwards

Short Documentaries 2
Chabe by John Tsiavis
Define Normal by Sucheta Shankar
To Those We Left Behind by Ralph Pineda
Opera Trans*formed: Teiya Kasahara by Leah Borts-Kuperman, Maria Sarrouh
Healing Country by Tracee Hutchison
Smashing Keys by Adam Schierau
Chasing Rainbows by Maximum Brauch
Rom; Space by Hilde Malme
Why: The Toronto Bike Brigade by Nika Zbašnik
New Roots by Mark Locki

Shorts 4
Take Him Down by Joe Raasch
Resilience: A Bob Dylan Story by Joshua Duncan
The Rock Collection by Mayer Adelberg
Hues by Tori Layne
Woodlight/Field &Tree by Erin Donovan
Magpie by Kevin Andrew Heslop
Unsolicited by Kris Langford
He’s Got Something In His Claws by Scott MacDonald
Another World by Esther Maloney
Linger by Daniel Bricker
Sweaty by Sean Edwards
Moments From The Best Years Of Our Lives by John Robert Cardillo Jr.
Hail Marie by Arthur Rodger ‘Harley’ Maranan
Mani Pedi by Marlene Goldman

Sci-Fi Shorts
Order & Chaos by Thomas Vanz
Space House by Joe Stilwell
Lifetime by Calixte Charles
Stranded by Emile Viens
He Murdered Sleep by Jeremy Boxen
Yokomeshi by Dom Cutrupi

Horror Shorts
Luto by Ken Kabatoff
Revenge Of A Grandmother by Timur Örge
Invasion by Joann Perez-Moya
Method by Vincent Di Lella
When They Come by Hunter Collins
The Going by Mairin O’Hagan
No Way Out by Caleb Bergner
Doppelbanger by John Skipp
Cancelled by Nick Dragas

Music Videos
Talkin’ Bout by Henry Was
Pécho by Luis Villanueva, Pier Paolo Piccoli, Mason Coburn
Dystopian Folktales by John Suits
Lotte Kestner: Slip by Chris James Cunningham
Find Out by Abby Ahmad
We Are Not The Same by Diana Galligan
Way Too Soon by J. Penberth Rabold
Ulagan by Daniil Katsnelson
Lovely by Yared Gebrekidan
Megalomania by Bernardo Quesney
Sate: The Fool by Andrew Hamilton
A Feast That Never Comes by Maria Juranic

Yokomeshi by Dom Cutrupi, Best Sci-Fi Short 2022

About the festival:

Since 2015, the Toronto Short Film Festival has showcased hundreds of short filmmakers to sold-out Toronto cinema audiences.

The festival is a hub for local filmmakers to celebrate their premieres, thank their cast and crew, and meet their fans. International filmmakers travel to Toronto to represent their films to a genre-savvy Toronto audience, and film fans of all kinds pack into sold-out screenings to enjoy the very best of short form.

Toronto Short screens over 100 short films every year, making it the biggest short festival in Toronto, and every film is selected from FilmFreeway submissions.

Toronto Short alumni have gone on to enjoy frequent screenings on the wider festival circuit, garnered numerous awards for their work, and gone on to bigger projects with collaborators found at the the festival.