TO Short 2021

Join us for Toronto Short’s 7th year!

Since 2015, the Toronto Short Film Festival has showcased hundreds of short filmmakers to sold-out Toronto cinema audiences.

The festival is a hub for local filmmakers to celebrate their premieres, thank their cast and crew, and meet their fans. International filmmakers travel to Toronto to represent their films to a genre-savvy Toronto audience, and film fans of all kinds pack into sold-out screenings to enjoy the very best of short form.

Toronto Short screens over 100 short films every year, making it the biggest short festival in Toronto, and every film is selected from FilmFreeway submissions.

Toronto Short alumni have gone on to enjoy frequent screenings on the wider festival circuit, garnered numerous awards for their work, and gone on to bigger projects with collaborators found at the the festival.

Join us for Toronto Short’s 7th year!

Toronto Short 2020 ran online, using Eventive.

Award Winners 2020

Best Drama Short
Agnes (J. Christian Hamilton)

Best Documentary Short
Whales Without Walls – Whale Sanctuary Project (Charles Vinick, Dr. Lori Marino, Michael Mountain, Matt Stamm)

Best Comedy Short
Social Mediation (Matt Pittroff)

Best Experimental Short
Buoy (David Magnier)

Best LGBT Short
Italian 102 (Emily Gutierrez)

Best Horror Short
Video Vengeance (Nada Cosovic)

Best Sci-Fi Short
Terra Beach (Mike Gallant)

Best Short Short
Double Date (Josef Beeby, Grace Gordon)

Best Animated Short
S.T.O.P. (Stop The Ocean Pollution) (Daria Kashcheeva)

Best Music Video
Fool For Your Love (Odeya Rush)

Audience Awards

Social Mediation (Matt Pittroff)
Roni (Troy Crossfield, Sheronna Osbourne, Tazia Harris)
Man of the Year: A Chester Sky Music Video (John Krissilas)
Agnes (J. Christian Hamilton)
Italian 102 (Emily Gutierrez)

Congratulations and many thanks to all our exhibiting filmmakers: see you next year!

2020 Schedule

Block 1
It’s Desmond (Your Misguided Tour Guide) (Daniela Di Salvo)
Asking Price (Jason J Thomas)
Captain Cowboy Rides Again (Shauna Wason)
6:23 AM (Geoffrey Breton)
Mni Wiconi: Mitakuyelo (Water is Life: Protect It, Defend It) (Victoria Anderson-Gardner)
Yellow (Sarah Deakins)

Block 2
Blue and Curt (Jesse Cote)
Fool For Your Love (Odeya Rush)
Social Mediation (Matt Pittroff)
Man of the Year: A Chester Sky Music Video (John Krissilas)
Roni Troy Crossfield, Sheronna Osbourne, Tazia Harris
The Ghost William Bajalia

Block 3
Italian 102 (Emily Gutierrez)
Welcome: Ahlan wa Sahlan (Nicole R. Slaunwhite)
Lovers, Leftovers (Darrell Faria)
It’s OK To Not Be OK: Tyler Smith (RJ Sauer)
Fifty (Erick Thompson)
Finding The Balance (Anne Lewis)

Block 4
Edge (Steven Subotnick)
Buoy (David Magnier)
Behind the Scenes by Screen Time (Andy Dubick)
One Day (Natalie K Moon)
The Paperboy (Michael James Regan, Mark Brombacher)
LoverGirl (Shawna Khorasani)
Guardians of the Grasslands (Sarah Wray , Ben Wilson)

Block 5
Death Of An Epigraph (Eddie Vargas)
Whales Without Walls (Charles Vinick, Dr. Lori Marino, Michael Mountain, Matt Stamm)
Franklin Street (Eric Lindquist)
Arch-Rival (Liu Qiang)
Joy! Blue Moon (John Vollmer)
Dinner for Five (Giancarlo Colucci)
Dear Dad (Ivan Pascal Sella, Alessandro Campagna)
Normal (Nicolas Di Stefano)
The Deadly Lupus Flower (Neil Warren)

Block 6
Unhappy Holiday (Anna Haas)
Out Of Touch by Library Baby (Justin Lacy)
Hard Proof (Andrew Ahmed)
What Normal Boys Do (Christian Jacobsen)
The Vessel (Dan McPeake)
Sleepwalking (Chandelle Hamilton)
The Glitch (Muniyra Douglas)
The Candle (Jose SanchezH.)
Agnes (J.Christian Hamilton)
Whale People: Protectors of the Sea (Jason Jones / Not An Alternative, and The Natural History Museum)

Block 7
A Symphony of Sparks (Gabriel Fortin)
Westbound / Eastbound (Rohan Bader)
Beneath Our Feet (Samantha Tong)
Double Date (Josef Beeby, Grace Gordon)
Diversity Hire (Christer Harris)
Thirsty in the Tank (Melisa Sahin)
Night Shoot (Penny Eizenga)
Cosmo (Sarah Gonyea)

Block 8: Sci-Fi
Up (STORRY)
Creat(e)ure (Zane Rubin)
The Vacation (Brandon Nicoletti)
Back To The Yesterday (Graham M. Sheppard)
Gaming Fields (Chen Zhang)
Parallel (Nicholas Dragas)
The Biannual Meeting of the Owners of the World (Brittany Whelan)
Terra Beach (Mike Gallant)

Block 9: Horror, Thriller, Action
Video Vengeance (Nada Cosovic)
Make Me a Sandwich (Denman Hatch)
Podcast (Mason Hambly)
The Headless Hipster (Chris Remerowski)
Hands of the Devil (Adam Gaudreault, Kayla Craig)
One in Two People (Ali Mashayekhi)
Teenage Love (Alex Chung)
Blood and Guts (Joseph Bigioni)
The Difficult Kids (Erin Ellen McLaughlin)

Block 10
A$$ Level (Alison Becker)
Your Mileage May Vary (Hollie Olenik)
A War On Everything (Matthew Kalinauskas)
Enter the Diamond Origins (Bob Bharatwal)
Until the Last (Benjamin Roy)
Bad Influence (Flora Nwakobi)
Finding Harold (Katarzyna Kochany)
The Calling (Patricia Seaton Homonylo)

Block 11: Kids’ Block
KickFlip (Jonathan Lawley)
A Celebration (Mahsa Razavi)
Dětí (Kids) (Romane Garant Chartrand)
Astronomical Imagination (Stephanie Leite)
A Lack of Colour (Craig Brownrigg)

Block 12
Krump Antidote (Fatty Soprano & Shutterr)
Even In the Silence (Jonathan Elliott)
The Burglar (Xander Copp)
What Are You? (Richard B. Pierre)
The Stand-In (Yousef Kazemi)